Saturday, March 26, 2005

Of course, it all gets worse...

As of yesterday I will soon be parting company with my place of employment. I don't want to get into details, suffice to say it's all really shitty, coming at a truly bad moment in my life, 50% my own fault, and everything is getting really shaky (not really financially but mostly emotional.)

On the upside, I'm feeling strangely calm (maybe reality hasn't set in yet) and dare I say it, almost happy. I also surprised myself yesterday with a coherent verbal outburst at a person of authority (which probably didn't help matters in the first place.)

I'm now one of the overeducated huddled masses looking for a gig at a bookstore while finishing graduate school. How typical.

I think I'm long overdue for something good in my life, hmmm?

I wonder what this development will look like on the chest CT?

5 comments:

Julie said...

Dear God, Jen! I'm so sorry so much crappy stuff has happened! Ugh.

ago-go said...

holy crap!...but that's bad thing #3, so now it's all over and the good stuff can start! i am a firm believer in the 'things happen in 3s' rule.

Jen said...

Actually it's thing #4. I got in a car accident yesterday morning.

ago-go said...

lord woman...you are owed some damn good shit in your next life!

Vavoom said...

I'm also a grad student going through difficult times. Hang in there! I'll be reading and trying to commiserate when I can.